There is some dispute as to whether certain defenses are actually affirmative defenses, or just standard defenses. Nevertheless, courts will, on rare occasions, allow a party tointroduce anunpleaded defenseon a motion for summary judgment. According to the courts opinion, a complaint was filed by the Administrator of the decedents estate against. You won't ever see a case where all affirmative defenses are applicable. 4. Code of Civil Procedure section 430.80 reads in pertinent part: " (a) If the party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed fails to object to the pleading, either by demurrer or answer, that party is deemed to have waived the objection unless it is an objection that the court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of "the defense of res judicata may not be raised by a motion to dismiss under Civ.R. All Rights Reserved. Change), You are commenting using your Facebook account. It is opined that this prohibition should be removed.