Send copy of report findings to SPS and request they review and respond in writing to all discrepancies. (Vestal v. Young (1905) 147 Cal. Davis v Select Portfolio Servicing Inc | 3:21-CV-03057 | Court Records Remember that litigation financing can be your best defense against the claims you make in a lawsuit, so make sure that you are using this option carefully. With the case details being so clearly defined, it is easy for the filing party to track their own expenses and understand the obligations that are attached to the loan. This practice derives from article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution, which provides: No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. Cancellation and Refund Policy, Privacy Policy, and Once the plaintiff signed the contract with the defendant, he or she was bound by the contract to pay the defendant if and when he or she suffered personal injury as a result of the carelessness or negligence of the defendant.