Notwithstanding the foregoing, the monetary limitation on the extent of the indemnification provided to the owner of real property by any party in privity of contract with such owner shall not be less than $1 million per occurrence, unless otherwise agreed by the parties. Get free summaries of new opinions delivered to your inbox! Statutes & Constitution :View Statutes : Online Sunshine The Florida Statute of Frauds is codified at Florida Statute section 725.01 which provides, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith. STATUTE OF FRAUDS, FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS, AND GENERAL ASSIGNMENTS. The journals or printed bills of the respective chambers should be consulted for official purposes. s. 10, Nov. 15, 1828; RS 1995; GS 2517; RGS 3872; CGL 5779; s. 10, ch. The statute of frauds is a legal tenet set forth in 725.01, Fla. Stat. 2001-211. Any person who knowingly violates this section shall be punished as follows: If the value of the property sold, secreted, withheld, or disposed of or the proceeds from the sale or disposition of the property is $300 or more, such person is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. If the value of the property sold, secreted, withheld, or disposed of or the proceeds obtained from the sale or disposition of the property is less than $300, such person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. s. 1, ch. Chapter 726 FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS. Florida Appellate Court Rejects Defense of Oral Loan Modification Defense on Statute of Frauds Grounds Download . 725.01 Promise to pay another's debt, etc. 727.101. Committee Statutes, Video Broadcast Corp., 576 So. The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer. Forms of action and technical forms for seeking relief and of pleas, pleadings, or motions are abolished.