Brooks, 632 So. 58 C.J. Statutes & Constitution :View Statutes : Online Sunshine 1-2) Title II STATE ORGANIZATION (Ch. or use of this website does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Sign up for our free summaries and get the latest delivered directly to you. 727.102. The Florida Statute of Frauds is codified at Florida Statute section 725.01 which provides, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof unless the agreement or . 10, Nov. 15, 1828; RS 1995; GS 2517; RGS 3872; CGL 5779; s. 10, ch. 2012). The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor. Statutes, Video Broadcast Pedrick v. Vidal, 95 Fla. 952, 116 So. v. WEGMAN. Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version.